Constantine Road, Colchester, Essex, CO3 3GB

01206 572362

Hamilton Primary School

Be Kind. Be Safe. Be Responsible.

Staff List 2019-2020

The School is organised into four ‘Units’ to help with planning, teaching and management.

 Foundation/Key Stage 1 - Unit Leader: Miss Morley

Lower and Upper Key Stage 2 – Unit Leader: Mrs Wright

 

Senior Leadership Team

Victoria Smith

Deputy Head

Sophia Morley

Foundation/Key Stage 1 Unit Leader

Sarah Wright

Key Stage 2 Unit Leader

 

Key Leads

Mr Nick Hutchings

Leadership

Mrs Victoria Smith

Assessment for Learning

Mrs Sarah Wright

Learning Environment

Miss Sophia Morley

School & Family Partnership

Mrs Jo Arnold

Special Educational Needs

 

Foundation Stage Staff

Mrs Kate Charad

Foundation Stage Teacher

Miss Debbie Baker

Foundation Stage Teacher

Miss Leanne Gilvray

Foundation Stage Teacher

Mrs Joanne White

Foundation Stage Teaching Assistant

Mrs Corine Pomery

Foundation Stage Teaching Assistant

Mrs Deborah Knight

Foundation Stage Teaching Assistant

Mrs Jane Brumpton

SEND Foundation Stage Teaching Assistant

 

Key Stage One Teaching Staff

Miss Linda Beckwith

Year 1 Teacher

Miss Mandy Robinson

Year 1 Teacher

Mrs Lisa Jarvis

Year 1 Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Miss Sophia Morley

Year 1 Teacher

Mrs Christina Aves

Year 1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Rebecca Pay

Year 2 Teacher

Mrs Jane Gavin

Year 2 Teacher

Mrs Rebecca Chicken

Year 2 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Samantha Parker

Year 1/2 SEND Teaching Assistant

Mrs Catherine Carter

Year 2 Teacher

Mrs Sue Higgins

Year 2 Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs Lisa Sanach

Year 2 SEND Teaching Assistant

Mr Ryan Judge

Year 2 SEND Teaching Assistant

 

 

Key Stage Two Teaching Staff

Mrs Sarah Wright

Year 3 Teacher

Ms Esther Rust

Year 3 Teaching Assistant and Year 5 SEND Teaching Assistant

Mrs Liane Rose

Year 3 SEND Teaching Assistant

Mrs Heather Brown

Year 3 SEND Teaching Assistant

Mr Jordan Aldridge

Year 3 Teacher

Mrs Nordine Claxton

Year 3 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Rebekka Jackson

Year 3 SEND Teaching Assistant

Mrs Fran Norris

Year 4 Teacher

Mrs Samantha Hempstead

Year 4 Teaching Assistant 

Mr Jon Smith

Year 4 Teacher

Mrs Charlotte Baines

Year 4 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Sian Richardson

Year 5 Teacher

Mrs Sarah Williams

Year 5 Teacher

Mrs Michelle Le-Surf

Year 5 Teaching Assistant

Mr Jonathan Hope

Year 5 SEND Teaching Assistant

Miss Abbie Winter

Year 5 Teacher

Mrs Vanessa Rowe

Year 5 SEND Teaching Assistant

Ms Aleca Ramsey

Year 5 Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mr Luke O'Loughlin

Year 6 Teacher

Mrs Claire Marsh

Year 6 Teaching Assistant

Mr Daniel Wilkinson

Year 6 Teacher

Mrs Julia Sykes

Year 6 Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs Sandra Price

Pupil Premium Group Teacher

Higher Level Teaching Assistants

Mrs Lisa Jarvis

Mrs Julia Sykes

Mrs Sue Higgins

Ms Aleca Ramsey

 

Midday Assistants

Mrs Lesley Gisby (Senior MDA)

Mrs Stella Hart (Senior MDA)

Mrs Nordine Claxton

Ms Aleca Ramsey

Mrs Mel Ringwood

Mrs Julie Nixon

Mrs Sharon Parker-Crisell

Mrs Sue Webb

Mrs Elizabeth Butler

Mrs Gemma Bowler

Mrs Deborah Knight

Mrs Lisa Sanach

Mrs Anna Yell

 

Office Staff

Mrs Lisa Bain

School Business Manager

Mrs Lisa Kiernan

Finance/Administration Assistant

Mrs Lisa Moore

Administration/Clerical Assistant

 

Kitchen Staff

 

Mrs Maureen Thomson

Catering Manager

Mrs Emma Hall

Assistant Cook

Mrs Marie Tyrell

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Michele Bloomfield

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Karen Newman

Kitchen Assistant

 

Site Management/ Cleaning Staff

 

 Mr Martin Hughes

Site Manager

Mrs Rosemary Currell

Cleaner

Mrs Samantha Rodwell

Cleaner

Mrs Sue Webb

Cleaner